Voluntary Confession distinguished from Miranda
[…] On the contrary, a voluntary confession is not dependent on reciting a list of rights. Rather, a voluntariness issue requires detailed analyses of the “totality of the circumstances” to determine “coercive police activity”.

Factors used to Determine a Voluntary Confession

Arizona courts have two authorities when analyzing a voluntariness issue.  First, A.R.S. §13-3988 details factors for the trial court to consider.  Second, a trial court must analyze case law which requires coercive police conduct as a predicate for any voluntariness issue. 

VOLUNTARY CONFESSION ANALYSIS PER A.R.S. § 13-3988

Under A.R.S. § 13-3988(A), “[i]n any criminal prosecution brought by the state, a confession shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given.”  Specifically, A.R.S. § 13-3988(B)(1)-(5) codifies circumstances and factors a trial court must consider in determining whether a confession is voluntary. Indeed, a trial judge must determine voluntariness outside the presence of a jury in a pre-trial hearing.